California Landlord Issues
[…] The following is sample language you may want to use in a letter
            to your landlord. You may use all of the information or the parts that pertain to
            your particular situation.

            Dear _________________:

            This letter is to provide you with information about the protections in law that give
            me the right to operate a licensed family child care home in my rental property.
            CCAP 10/00 10
            By definition, family child care must take place in the provider’s home. The law,
            Health and Safety Code Section 1596.78 states in part: “’Family day care home’
            means a home that regularly provides care, protection, and supervision for 14 or
            fewer children, in the provider’s own home, for periods of less than 24 hours per
            day, while the parents or guardians are away…”

            Family child care homes are not child care centers which are run in facilities
            other than the provider’s home and usually have large numbers of children. I am
            licensed to care for (insert your licensed capacity here) children. I can not care